Dylan Larkin stats by team in 2026, and the opponent he has never solved

Dylan Larkin requested a trade in June 2026, was removed as Detroit’s captain on 11 September 2026, and was suspended without pay by the club on 29 October 2026, with the interim general manager saying he will not play until a trade is completed. No trade had been made at the time of writing. The figures below are frozen at the end of the 2025-26 season and are unaffected by what happens next.

Dylan Larkin has 643 points in 808 regular-season games through the end of the 2025-26 season, every one of them for Detroit. He has scored against all 31 opposing franchises.

One of them has stopped him almost completely. Against the New York Rangers, he has four goals in 28 games, from 94 shots. That is a shooting percentage of 4.3 against a career figure of 11.4, and a scoring rate of 0.393 points a game against a career rate of 0.796. Nobody else is close.

His best opponent is Buffalo, where he has 20 goals in nine games.

Dylan Larkin’s stats against every NHL team

Regular season, through the end of the 2025-26 season. Ranked by points per game. Career rate: 0.796. Arizona and Utah appear as separate rows, which is explained below the table.

OpponentGPGAPTSPTS/GPSS%
Seattle Kraken1049131.3002516.0
New Jersey Devils271516311.1488916.9
Buffalo Sabres372017371.00013514.8
Calgary Flames19118191.0005420.4
Minnesota Wild19514191.000559.1
Pittsburgh Penguins281117281.0007414.9
Edmonton Oilers20910190.9507711.7
Toronto Maple Leafs361618340.94412812.5
Arizona Coyotes1357120.9234710.6
Columbus Blue Jackets331020300.9091099.2
Colorado Avalanche19314170.895446.8
Philadelphia Flyers28916250.8938810.2
Dallas Stars241011210.8755518.2
Vegas Golden Knights14210120.857385.3
Anaheim Ducks20710170.8506011.7
San Jose Sharks19511160.842598.5
Florida Panthers411419330.80511412.3
New York Islanders30914230.7678111.1
Boston Bruins341016260.7659111.0
Chicago Blackhawks25910190.7607212.5
Carolina Hurricanes34916250.735919.9
Washington Capitals28812200.7147510.7
Montreal Canadiens361015250.6941069.4
Ottawa Senators381610260.68411513.9
Winnipeg Jets2067130.6506010.0
Vancouver Canucks1975120.6325413.0
St. Louis Blues1856110.6114610.9
Los Angeles Kings2075120.6005413.0
Tampa Bay Lightning401013230.5751198.4
Utah Mammoth42020.5001216.7
Nashville Predators2784120.444948.5
New York Rangers2847110.393944.3
Career8082763676430.7962,41511.4

Two rows need a note. Arizona and Utah are listed separately rather than merged as one franchise, which is how the splits present them: the Arizona row covers 13 meetings up to 2023-24, and the four-game Utah row covers the seasons after the move. And there is no Detroit row, for the obvious reason.

READ MORE: David Pastrnak stats against every NHL team in 2026, and the rival he owns

How many points does Larkin have in his career?

Six hundred and forty-three, in 808 games: 276 goals and 367 assists, at 0.796 points a game. Across a full 82-game season, that is 65.3. Assists make up 57.1% of the total.

He has reached 69 points or more in five separate seasons, with a best of 79 in 2022-23. His goal output has been the steadier half: 30 or more in four of his last five completed seasons, including 34 in 2025-26.

How many goals does Larkin have?

Two hundred and seventy-six, from 2,415 shots at 11.4%. Buffalo has conceded the most, twenty in 37 games, and Toronto is next at sixteen, level with Ottawa.

The shooting percentages are where the table gets interesting, because they do not track the scoring rates. Against Calgary, he has scored on 20.4% of his shots and against the Rangers on 4.3%, the extremes in both directions.

READ MORE: How to watch the Detroit Red Wings

What are Larkin’s stats per game?

0.796 points, 0.342 goals and 0.454 assists a game, on 2.99 shots a night, and just under twenty minutes of ice time.

The spread by opponent is wide: 1.300 against Seattle at the top and 0.393 against the Rangers at the bottom, which over an 82-game season is the difference between 107 points and 32. Read the top of the table with the sample size in view, though. Seattle is ten games, and Utah is four. The highest rate on a sample worth the name is New Jersey at 1.148 across 27 meetings, and the most impressive single row is Buffalo: 37 games, exactly a point a game.

Which team does Larkin score most against?

Buffalo by volume and New Jersey by rate.

Buffalo is 37 points in 37 games, with twenty goals, both of which are his highest totals against any opponent. New Jersey is 31 points in 27 games at 1.148, with a plus-14 rating that is his best against anybody by eight, and a shooting percentage of 16.9. They have also drawn the most penalty minutes out of him, 36.

Toronto is third on points with 34, and it is the row he has shot at most: 128 shots against the Maple Leafs, more than at any other club.

Most of his games are in his own division, and the spread there is the widest on the table. Those seven opponents account for 262 of his 808 games, almost a third.

Atlantic opponentGPPTS/GP
Buffalo Sabres371.000
Toronto Maple Leafs360.944
Florida Panthers410.805
Boston Bruins340.765
Montreal Canadiens360.694
Ottawa Senators380.684
Tampa Bay Lightning400.575

He is above his career rate against three of the seven clubs Detroit plays most, and below it against four. Tampa Bay is the row that costs him: 40 meetings, his second-largest sample, at 0.575, with ten goals on 119 shots.

READ MORE: Connor Bedard stats by team 2026, and the three he has never scored on

Which team has held Larkin down?

The Rangers, and it is the cleanest negative in this entire series of articles.

Against the RangersFigureCareer
Points per game0.3930.796
Goals4 in 28 games0.342 a game
Shots942.99 a game
Shooting percentage4.311.4

Four separate columns point the same way, and the sample is 28 games. He gets his shots: 94 against the Rangers is joint fourth-most against any opponent, a normal workload. They simply do not go in.

Nashville is the next row down at 0.444, and the reason is different: there he has only four assists in 27 games, the fewest against any club he has faced more than fifteen times. Tampa Bay is third-lowest and by far the largest of the three samples.

How did Larkin do at the Olympics?

Milano Cortina in February 2026 was his first Olympic tournament, and he won it. Six games, two goals, one assist, a plus-3 rating, and a gold medal.

USA Hockey named him to the roster on 2 January 2026. The United States beat Canada 2-1 in overtime in the final on 22 February 2026.

His wider international record is longer than most people realize.

TournamentGPGAPTS
World Championship 201510011
World Championship 201610279
World Cup of Hockey 2016, Team North America2011
World Championship 201782810
World Championship 201810369
World Championship 20197325
4 Nations Face-Off 20254112
Olympics 20266213
Total57132740

Five World Championships before he had played 300 NHL games, with bronze in 2015 and 2018.

Does Larkin still hold the fastest skater record?

Yes, and the way it has survived is the most interesting part.

Larkin won the Fastest Skater event at the All-Star Skills Competition in Nashville on 30 January 2016 in 13.172 seconds, taking the record from Mike Gartner’s 13.386 set in 1996. His qualifying run, on a shortened course, was 12.894.

The reason it still stands is a starting line. The league’s own report from the following year says Larkin achieved his time “with the help of a running start from the blue line”, and that when Connor McDavid tried to beat it in 2017 he “was told he had to start at a line drawn on the ice a few feet from the red line”. McDavid ran 13.02 that night, which is faster than 13.172, and the league still lists Larkin’s lap as the record.

Larkin has entered the event since without approaching his own mark: seventh in 2022 on 14.116, and 14.45 in 2023.

What is Larkin’s contract worth?

Eight years and $69.6 million, signed on 1 March 2023, which is a cap hit of $8.7 million a season through 2030-31.

It is front-loaded in cash and declining as a share of the cap, as the contract records show: base salary of $10 million, $11 million and $10 million in the first three seasons, falling to $7.1 million in the last, with the cap hit going from 10.4% of the ceiling to 6.0% without the figure itself ever changing.

The clause structure is the part that matters. The first five seasons carry a full no-trade clause, with a modified version listing ten acceptable destinations only from the sixth. A full no-trade clause means no trade can happen without his agreement, which is the mechanism behind everything in the status box at the top of this page.

His earlier deals: a three-year entry-level contract signed on 21 May 2015 at a $925,000 cap hit, then five years and $30.5 million signed on 10 August 2018 at $6.1 million.

READ MORE: Cale Makar stats by team 2026, and the 27 shots without a goal

Where does this data come from?

Opponent splits were compiled from Hockey-Reference’s career splits for Dylan Larkin.

Last updated: 30 October 2026. Figures run through the end of the 2025-26 season and are updated once a year, in June.