Connor Bedard stats by team 2026, and the three he has never scored on

Connor Bedard has 203 points in 219 regular-season games through the 2025-26 season, all of them for Chicago. His best opponent is Anaheim, where he has 17 points in nine games. His worst is Toronto, where he has one point in five.

Three clubs have never let him score at all. Bedard has played Buffalo, Toronto and Washington five times each and has no goal against any of them.

Connor Bedard’s stats against every NHL team

Regular season, through the end of the 2025-26 season. Ranked by points per game. Career rate 0.927. Arizona and Utah are counted as one franchise. The samples are small and the games-played column is there to be read.

OpponentGPGAPTSPTS/GPSS%
Anaheim Ducks9314171.889358.6
Ottawa Senators56391.8001833.3
Calgary Flames766121.7143119.4
New York Islanders42461.5001414.3
Utah Mammoth11510151.3643613.9
Detroit Red Wings51561.200175.9
Edmonton Oilers62571.1671315.4
San Jose Sharks82791.125238.7
Winnipeg Jets1056111.1002222.7
Columbus Blue Jackets63361.0001717.6
Minnesota Wild1037101.000358.6
Montreal Canadiens51451.000137.7
Tampa Bay Lightning63361.0001323.1
Nashville Predators1256110.9173713.5
St. Louis Blues101890.900224.5
Dallas Stars85270.8752222.7
Boston Bruins62350.8331811.1
Buffalo Sabres50440.80090.0
New York Rangers51340.8001010.0
Philadelphia Flyers52240.8001513.3
Pittsburgh Penguins51340.800195.3
Vegas Golden Knights83360.7501816.7
Carolina Hurricanes62240.6671118.2
Vancouver Canucks71340.571273.7
Colorado Avalanche112460.545258.0
Florida Panthers63030.5001421.4
Seattle Kraken81340.500214.8
Los Angeles Kings93140.4442015.0
Washington Capitals50220.400200.0
New Jersey Devils61120.333166.2
Toronto Maple Leafs50110.200160.0
Career219751282030.92762712.0

How many points does Bedard have?

203 points in 219 games through the end of the 2025-26 season: 75 goals and 128 assists. That is 0.927 points a game, or 76.0 across an 82-game season. Assists make up 63.1% of the total. He has taken 627 shots at 12.0% and scored 22 of his 75 goals on the power play. His three seasons read 61 points, 67, and then 75, so the line has gone up every year.

READ MORE: Sidney Crosby’s points against every NHL team

How many goals does Bedard have in his career?

75, and the distribution is lopsided. Thirty of them came in 2025-26 alone, which was his first 30-goal season and more than he managed in either of the two before it. Twelve were game-winners. Against 20 of the 31 franchises he has faced, he has never scored one, partly because he has played so few games against them: those 20 clubs account for 131 games between them.

What are Bedard’s stats per game?

0.927 points, 0.342 goals and 0.584 assists a game, on 2.86 shots a night. The spread by opponent is enormous, and that is the thing to understand about this table. Anaheim sits at 1.889 a game and Toronto at 0.200. Over 82 games, those rates are 155 points and 16. Both are small samples doing what small samples do.

READ MORE: Connor McDavid’s best and worst team, in ten different categories

Which team does Bedard score most against?

Anaheim, at 1.889 points a game, and the shape of it is unusual: 14 of his 17 points against the Ducks are assists, the most lopsided assist split in his record. Ottawa is second at 1.800 across five games, and that one is the opposite, built on six goals at a shooting percentage of 33.3. Calgary is third at 1.714.

Nashville is the row with the most behind it. Twelve games is his largest sample against anybody, and he sits at 0.917 there, just under his career rate.

Which teams has Bedard never scored against?

Buffalo, Toronto and Washington, five games each. The Toronto row is the thinnest line in the table in every sense: five games, one assist, no goals, 16 shots. Washington is 20 shots without a goal and Buffalo nine.

The low shooting percentages sit elsewhere. Against St. Louis, he has one goal on 22 shots, 4.5%, and against Seattle, one on 21. At the other end, Dallas and Winnipeg are both exactly 22.7%, five goals on 22 shots each, which is as close to a dead heat as the table gets.

READ MORE: Alex Ovechkin’s best and worst team, in ten different categories

Why is Bedard’s plus-minus so bad?

Because the team around him has been bad, and the number is worth stating plainly: minus 98 across 219 games. He was minus 44 as a rookie, minus 36 in his second season, and minus 18 in his third, so the trend is clearly upward while the total is still heavy.

Only eight opponents have a positive figure against him. The worst rows are Dallas at minus 11, Carolina and Columbus at minus 10 each, and Los Angeles at minus 9. Plus-minus is the noisiest column in hockey and it says more about Chicago’s three seasons than about Bedard.

How many points did Bedard have as a rookie?

61, in 68 games in 2023-24, which won him the Calder Trophy. It remains his lowest points-per-game season of the three at 0.897, and his highest penalty-minute season came the year after.

How many points did Bedard have at the World Juniors?

23 points at the 2023 tournament, breaking the Canadian single-tournament record of 18. He led all scorers by nine points, tied a Canadian record with seven points in a game against Germany and added six against Austria the next day, and was named the youngest tournament MVP since the award began in 2004, as FloHockey reported at the time. Canada beat Czechia 3-2 in overtime in the final, and Bedard did not record a point.

Where does this data come from?

Opponent splits were compiled from Hockey-Reference’s career splits for Connor Bedard and verified against his player page on NHL.com.