David Pastrnak stats against every NHL team in 2026, and the rival he owns

David Pastrnak has 933 points in 833 regular-season games through the 2025-26 season, all of them for Boston, and he has scored against all 31 opposing franchises. His best opponent is Toronto, where he has 48 points in 35 games. His worst is Los Angeles, at 0.789 points a game.

Washington is the strange one. He has 41 points in 36 games against the Capitals, a perfectly ordinary return, and through the end of 2025-26, not one of his 68 career game-winning goals had come against them.

David Pastrnak’s stats against every NHL team

Regular season, through the end of the 2025-26 season. Ranked by points per game. Career rate: 1.120. Arizona and Utah are counted as one franchise.

OpponentGPGAPTSPTS/GPSS%
Toronto Maple Leafs352721481.37114618.5
Pittsburgh Penguins332025451.36412915.5
Ottawa Senators362226481.33313116.8
Winnipeg Jets191411251.3168117.3
Montreal Canadiens362027471.30614513.8
Seattle Kraken10103131.3005518.2
New York Rangers391831491.25612214.8
Philadelphia Flyers372620461.24315416.9
Vegas Golden Knights15810181.2006013.3
Detroit Red Wings331623391.18212213.1
Anaheim Ducks201310231.1508515.3
Colorado Avalanche20149231.1507219.4
Washington Capitals361625411.13913411.9
Buffalo Sabres451932511.13316311.7
San Jose Sharks17109191.1186116.4
New Jersey Devils351524391.11413411.2
Utah Mammoth21914231.0958111.1
Carolina Hurricanes281416301.07110413.5
St. Louis Blues14312151.071486.2
Chicago Blackhawks201011211.0506615.2
Dallas Stars21814221.0486113.1
New York Islanders371325381.02711910.9
Edmonton Oilers19127191.0008015.0
Tampa Bay Lightning432320431.00015514.8
Vancouver Canucks21614200.952817.4
Florida Panthers381719360.94714212.0
Nashville Predators19810180.947819.9
Minnesota Wild1889170.9446512.3
Calgary Flames21712190.9056211.3
Columbus Blue Jackets28914230.8218710.3
Los Angeles Kings19510150.789549.3
Career8334205139331.120308013.6

How many goals does Pastrnak have?

Four hundred and twenty, in 833 games through the end of the 2025-26 season, which is 41.3 per 82-game season. All of them are Bruins goals. He has taken 3,080 shots at a 13.6% shooting percentage, and 132 of the 420 came on the power play, for 31.4%. Sixty-eight were game-winners. His best season was 2022-23, when he scored 61.

READ MORE: How to watch the Boston Bruins

How many points does Pastrnak have in his career?

Nine hundred and thirty-three: 420 goals and 513 assists, at 1.120 points a game. Across a full 82-game season, that is 91.8. Assists make up 55.0% of the total, and the balance has shifted hard of late. In 2025-26, Pastrnak scored 29 goals and added 71 assists, his first season with more than 70 assists and his lowest goal total since 2020-21. The hundred points arrived anyway.

What are Pastrnak’s stats per game?

1.120 points, 0.504 goals and 0.616 assists per game across his career, on 3.70 shots a night. The rate has climbed rather than settled: he has four consecutive 100-point seasons behind him, and his first two years in the league produced 27 and 26 points. The table above shows how unevenly that rate is distributed. Against Toronto it is 1.371 and against Los Angeles 0.789, which over an 82-game season is the difference between 112 points and 65.

READ MORE: Connor Bedard stats by team 2026, and the three he has never scored on

Which team does Pastrnak score most against?

Toronto, and it is the matchup that defines his record. Pastrnak has 48 points in 35 games against the Maple Leafs, 27 of them goals, which is more goals than he has scored against anybody. He converts 18.5% of his shots against Toronto, has 11 power-play goals against them, and has six of his 68 game-winners against them. All three of those are his highest against any opponent.

Pittsburgh is second at 1.364 a game and Ottawa third at 1.333. Buffalo is the one to read carefully: 51 points is his highest raw total against any club, but it comes from 45 games, more than he has played against anyone, and the rate of 1.133 sits barely above his career average.

Most of those games are in his own division, and the spread within it is wide. Toronto 1.371, Ottawa 1.333, Montreal 1.306, Detroit 1.182, Buffalo 1.133, Tampa Bay 1.000, Florida 0.947. He is above his career rate against five of the seven clubs Boston plays most, and the exception that matters is Florida, the team that has ended more than one Bruins season, where he sits at 36 points in 38 games.

READ MORE: Cale Makar stats by team 2026, and the 27 shots without a goal

Which team has held Pastrnak down?

Los Angeles, at 0.789 points a game across 19 meetings, with five goals. Columbus is the more telling row, because the sample is larger: 23 points in 28 games, a rate of 0.821 against an opponent in the same conference.

St. Louis is where the shooting goes wrong. Pastrnak has three goals on 48 shots against the Blues, a shooting percentage of 6.2, which is less than half his career figure and his worst against any club he has faced ten times. Vancouver is next at 7.4.

And then Washington, which is a different kind of blank. Thirty-six games, 41 points, and no game-winner in any of them through the end of 2025-26. Minnesota is the only other club he had faced without one, in half as many games.

How many goals does Pastrnak have for the Bruins?

All of them. Pastrnak has played 833 regular-season games in the NHL, and every one has been for Boston, since his debut in 2014-15. The 420 goals, 513 assists, 68 game-winners, and 96 playoff games are all Bruins numbers, which makes the question simpler than it looks and makes him one of a shrinking group of players at his level who have stayed in one place.

READ MORE: Every Boston Bruins jersey number, and why there is no single digit left

How many playoff goals does Pastrnak have?

Forty-two, in 96 playoff games, with 52 assists for 94 points. That is 0.979 points per game, slightly below his regular-season rate of 1.120, on 11.5% shooting against 13.6%. Seven were game-winners, and 16 came on the power play. His biggest postseason was 2017-18, when he put up 20 points in 12 games.

How did Pastrnak do at the Olympics?

Milano Cortina in February 2026 was his first Olympic tournament, and he played five games for Czechia. He scored his first Olympic goal in the win over France on 13 February. In the quarterfinal against Canada on 18 February, he scored a power-play goal in the first period to put Czechia ahead 2-1, but Canada won 4-3 in overtime on a Mitch Marner goal, as confirmed in the IIHF’s own game recap. Czechia finished eighth.

Where does this data come from?

We compiled opponent splits from Hockey-Reference’s career splits and verified them against his player page on NHL.com.

 

Read more about...