Nathan MacKinnon’s points against every NHL team, and the one that stops him

Nathan MacKinnon has 1,142 points in 950 regular-season games through the 2025-26 season, all of them for Colorado. He has scored a goal, an assist, and a point against all 31 opposing franchises, and he has done one thing Leon Draisaitl and Auston Matthews have not: he has scored a game-winning goal against every other team in the league.

His best opponent is Seattle at 1.769 points a game. His worst is Florida at 0.833. The strangest row in his record is Vegas, where he shoots more than against almost anyone and scores less than against everyone.

Nathan MacKinnon’s points against every NHL team

Regular season, through the end of the 2025-26 season. Ranked by points per game. Career rate 1.202. Arizona and Utah are shown as one franchise.

OpponentGPGAPTSPTS/GPSS%
Seattle Kraken13617231.7694613.0
Ottawa Senators231226381.6528913.5
Buffalo Sabres201319321.6008116.0
Detroit Red Wings231817351.52210018.0
San Jose Sharks402238601.50017612.5
Calgary Flames332027471.42413514.8
Tampa Bay Lightning231121321.3918413.1
Washington Capitals231318311.3489214.1
Anaheim Ducks371731481.29716410.4
Minnesota Wild552743701.27321612.5
Edmonton Oilers311326391.25813010.0
Pittsburgh Penguins241119301.2509212.0
Nashville Predators422131521.23818211.5
New York Rangers221215271.2279113.2
Carolina Hurricanes23820281.217908.9
Vancouver Canucks311423371.1941559.0
Toronto Maple Leafs241018281.1679210.9
Los Angeles Kings361427411.13912411.3
Columbus Blue Jackets23719261.130917.7
New Jersey Devils231214261.1309812.2
New York Islanders231016261.1309910.1
Chicago Blackhawks471637531.1281818.8
Utah Mammoth421532471.1191828.2
Dallas Stars482033531.1042029.9
St. Louis Blues532137581.09419910.6
Vegas Golden Knights31822300.9681405.7
Philadelphia Flyers22615210.955787.7
Montreal Canadiens21812200.9527111.3
Winnipeg Jets471826440.9361919.4
Boston Bruins23812200.870849.5
Florida Panthers24911200.8338710.3
Career95042072211421.202384210.9

How many points does Nathan MacKinnon have?

1142 points in 950 games through the end of the 2025-26 season: 420 goals and 722 assists. That is 1.202 points a game, or 98.6 across an 82-game season. Assists account for 63.2% of his points, and only 26.9% of his goals have come on the power play. He is a volume shooter, taking 4.04 shots a game and converting 10.9% of them.

READ MORE: Sidney Crosby’s points against every NHL team

Which team does Nathan MacKinnon score most against?

Seattle leads at 1.769 points a game, 47% above his career rate, and 74% of that production comes from assists. Ottawa is second at 1.652 and Buffalo third at 1.600. Detroit is the row worth stopping on, at 1.522 points a game, because it is the only opponent in his entire career against whom he has scored more goals than assists: 18 goals and 17 assists in 23 games. It is also his best shooting percentage at 18.0, his best game-winner rate at 17.8 per 82, and a plus-19. Four separate columns point at the same matchup.

Which team has Nathan MacKinnon struggled against?

Florida, at 0.833 points a game, 31% below his career rate, with Boston just behind at 0.870. Both are small samples by Western standards, and both sit in the range where the conclusion should be stated carefully. The more interesting weakness is Vegas. He takes 4.52 shots a game against the Golden Knights, his second-highest rate against any opponent, and converts 5.71% of them: 8 goals on 140 shots, barely half his career rate. It drags his points pace 19.5% below his career figure and makes Vegas the only club where high volume and poor finishing combine against him.

READ MORE: Connor McDavid’s points against every NHL team

Has Nathan MacKinnon scored a game-winner against every team?

Yes, all 31. He has 76 career game-winning goals, 6.6 per 82, and he has beaten every franchise late. That is a cleaner record than it sounds: Draisaitl has three clubs he has never scored a winner against, and Auston Matthews has five. MacKinnon’s highest totals are Anaheim and Minnesota with 7 each, then Calgary, Chicago and Detroit with 5. Another measure: only four of the 31 franchises have a positive plus-minus against him, with Vancouver worst at minus five.

Which opponent brings out Nathan MacKinnon’s temper?

The Arizona and Utah franchise, by a distance. He has 78 penalty minutes in 42 games against them, a rate of 1.86 a game against a career figure of 0.451, which is more than four times his normal rate and 18% of his career penalty minutes against one opponent. 69 of those minutes came in the Arizona Coyotes era rather than since the move to Utah. Edmonton is second at 0.94 a game. At the other end, he has played 23 games against Tampa Bay without a single penalty minute.

READ MORE: Mario Lemieux’s points against every NHL team

How does Nathan MacKinnon fare against the teams he plays most?

Slightly worse, which is the opposite of what people assume. Against the eight franchises he has faced 40 times or more he averages 1.168 points a game and shoots 10.46%. Against the other 23 he averages 1.224 and shoots 11.24%.

His assist share stays flat across both groups at about 63%, so the drop is finishing rather than role. East against West is essentially neutral for MacKinnon at 1.209 against 1.198.

Where does this data come from?

Opponent splits were compiled from Hockey-Reference’s career splits for Nathan MacKinnon and verified against his player page on NHL.com. Contract terms come from the eight-year extension reported in September 2022 and listed on PuckPedia.