Leon Draisaitl’s points against every NHL team, and the one that stops him

Leon Draisaitl has 1,053 points in 855 regular-season games through the 2025-26 season, all of them for Edmonton, and he has scored a goal, an assist and a point against all 31 opposing franchises. His best opponent is Seattle, where he averages 2.267 points a game, almost twice his career rate. His worst is Buffalo, at 0.905.

Buffalo is also where the numbers turn strange. Draisaitl takes more shots per game against Buffalo than against Nashville, and he has 7 goals against Buffalo and 30 against Nashville.

Leon Draisaitl’s points against every NHL team

Regular season, through the end of the 2025-26 season. Ranked by points per game. Career rate 1.232. Arizona and Utah are shown as one franchise.

OpponentGPGAPTSPTS/GPSS%
Seattle Kraken15826342.2674717.0
Nashville Predators323025551.7199232.6
Ottawa Senators281925441.5718023.8
Chicago Blackhawks292024441.5176431.2
Anaheim Ducks382827551.44710825.9
Washington Capitals191214261.3685721.1
Calgary Flames522051711.36513914.4
Colorado Avalanche27828361.3337311.0
Philadelphia Flyers191015251.3164223.8
Carolina Hurricanes20817251.2505315.1
Winnipeg Jets372521461.24310424.0
Vancouver Canucks502933621.24015319.0
Vegas Golden Knights281420341.2147020.0
New York Islanders19149231.2115425.9
Montreal Canadiens301521361.2009016.7
Pittsburgh Penguins201113241.2005719.3
Minnesota Wild291717341.1728619.8
San Jose Sharks381528431.1329416.0
Utah Mammoth401332451.1259214.1
Tampa Bay Lightning191011211.1055418.5
Columbus Blue Jackets201111221.1004922.4
Boston Bruins211013231.0956415.6
Florida Panthers19812201.0534816.7
Los Angeles Kings391526411.05111513.0
Dallas Stars29821291.0006113.1
Detroit Red Wings19811191.0005016.0
New Jersey Devils20128201.0005123.5
New York Rangers22814221.0004617.4
St. Louis Blues27918271.0008410.7
Toronto Maple Leafs291216280.9668514.1
Buffalo Sabres21712190.905719.9
Career85543461910531.232233318.6

How many points does Leon Draisaitl have?

1053, in 855 games, through the end of the 2025-26 season: 434 goals and 619 assists. That works out at 1.232 points a game, or 101.0 across an 82-game season. Assists make up 58.8% of his points, he has taken 2,333 shots at a shooting percentage of 18.6, and 75 of his goals have been game-winners.

READ MORE: Mario Lemieux’s points against every NHL team

Which team does Leon Draisaitl score most against?

Seattle, at 2.267 points a game, which is 185.9 across a full season and 84% above his career rate. The sample is 15 games, and the production is mostly playmaking: 26 of his 34 points against the Kraken are assists. Nashville is second at 1.719 over 32 games, and that one is a different kind of dominance, built on goals rather than passes. Among larger samples, Calgary stands out at 1.365 a game across more than 40 meetings, which matters because the Battle of Alberta is the fixture Edmonton fans measure everything by.

Which team has Leon Draisaitl struggled against?

Buffalo, at 0.905 points a game over 21 games, is the only opponent he has faced more than twenty times and held below one point a game. Toronto is next at 0.966.

The Buffalo row is the one worth reading closely, because it is not a question of effort or opportunity. He takes 3.38 shots a game against the Sabres, his highest rate against any opponent, and converts 9.9% of them. Against Nashville, he takes 2.88 a game and converts 32.6%. That 22.7-point gap in shooting percentage is the widest between any two opponents in his career record.

READ MORE: Sidney Crosby’s points against every NHL team

How much of Leon Draisaitl’s scoring comes on the power play?

41 percent of his goals, which is extreme for a player at his level, and it varies enormously by opponent. Against Buffalo, five of his seven goals came on the power play, and against Tampa Bay, seven of ten. Against New Jersey it is 17% and against Pittsburgh 18%. There is a conference pattern underneath it: 44.0% of his goals against Western teams are power-play goals, versus 36.6% against the East. Against the three clubs he has faced more than forty times, half his goals have come with the extra man.

How do Leon Draisaitl’s numbers compare with Connor McDavid’s?

They are the same shape at different scales, and the difference is in how the points arrive. Draisaitl’s career rate of 1.232 points per game is built on 58.8% assists and a shooting percentage of 18.6, which is high for a forward taking 2.73 shots per game.

He is an efficient shooter with a heavy power-play share rather than a volume shooter. Our record of Connor McDavid’s stats against every NHL team has the comparison in full, including the four columns that all point at the same Winnipeg matchup.

READ MORE: How to watch the Edmonton Oilers

Which teams has Leon Draisaitl never beaten late?

Three: Buffalo, Minnesota and Seattle. He has 75 career game-winning goals, which is 7.2 per 82, and none of them have come against those clubs, despite 21 games against Buffalo, 29 against Minnesota and 15 against Seattle. Anaheim is the opposite case, with 8 game-winners in 38 games, a rate of 17.3 per 82. He has also never taken a penalty against New Jersey across 20 games, against a career rate of 0.428 penalty minutes per game.

Where does this data come from?

We compiled opponent splits from Hockey-Reference’s career splits for Leon Draisaitl and verified them against his player page on NHL.com. Contract terms come from the eight-year extension reported in September 2024 and listed on PuckPedia.