Brett Hull stats against every NHL team, and the two Cup rivals he punished

Brett Hull scored 741 goals in 1,269 regular-season games, the fifth-highest total in NHL history, and 527 of them came in a St. Louis sweater. He scored against every one of the 30 franchises he ever faced. His best opponent was the New York Islanders, where he put up 55 points in 32 games, a rate of 1.719 that no other club comes close to.

The pattern underneath the table is stranger than that. The two clubs Hull scored most goals against are the two clubs he won the Stanley Cup with. Sixty-six against Dallas, sixty against Detroit, and then a drop to Toronto at 53. He joined Dallas in 1998 and won the Cup there in 1999. He joined Detroit in 2001 and won it there in 2002.

And one blank shouldn’t exist. Hull scored 18 goals and 43 points in 30 games against Pittsburgh, a rate of 1.433 that is his third-best against anybody, and not one of his 110 career game-winning goals came against them.

Brett Hull’s stats against every NHL team

Regular season, career complete. Ranked by points per game. Career rate 1.096.

OpponentGPGAPTSPTS/GPSS%
New York Islanders323025551.71915519.4
Toronto Maple Leafs7353521051.43833415.9
Pittsburgh Penguins301825431.43312114.9
Dallas Stars (Minnesota North Stars to 1993)8366451111.33737017.8
Edmonton Oilers594136771.30525016.4
Carolina Hurricanes (Hartford Whalers to 1997)362420441.22214516.6
Detroit Red Wings746030901.21632718.3
Ottawa Senators191211231.2116020.0
Winnipeg Jets (see note)452528531.17823010.9
Boston Bruins301916351.16712115.7
Anaheim Ducks (Mighty Ducks)473222541.14917018.8
Washington Capitals311421351.12910213.7
Los Angeles Kings684728751.10325918.1
St. Louis Blues261513281.0776921.7
Philadelphia Flyers291515301.03410714.0
San Jose Sharks512230521.02018711.8
Vancouver Canucks623627631.01621017.1
Montreal Canadiens281711281.00013212.9
Buffalo Sabres301613290.96712213.1
Tampa Bay Lightning251410240.96010213.7
Columbus Blue Jackets20109190.9504721.3
Chicago Blackhawks974646920.94835013.1
New York Rangers301512270.90011413.2
Florida Panthers1778150.8826510.8
New Jersey Devils341811290.85312114.9
Utah Mammoth (Phoenix Coyotes)391518330.84611413.2
Minnesota Wild17212140.824365.6
Colorado Avalanche (Quebec Nordiques to 1995)522022420.80817311.6
Calgary Flames562520450.80419812.6
Nashville Predators29714210.724858.2
Career126974165013911.096487615.2

How the franchises are counted. Rows use the franchise’s current name, with the club Hull actually faced in brackets where the name has changed. Two rows need more than a bracket. Winnipeg Jets combines the original Winnipeg Jets, who left for Phoenix in 1996, with the Atlanta Thrashers, who became the current Jets in 2011. Hull faced both clubs but never the current Winnipeg team, so that row combines two different cities. Utah Mammoth is the Phoenix Coyotes of 1996 to 2006, the club Hull ended his career with. He never faced Vegas or Seattle, both of which entered the league after he retired.

READ MORE: Leon Draisaitl’s points against every NHL team, and the one that stops him

How many goals did Brett Hull score?

7141 goals in 1,269 games, which works out to 47.9 per 82-game season and ranks fifth in NHL history behind Alex Ovechkin’s 930, Wayne Gretzky’s 894, Gordie Howe’s 801, and Jaromir Jagr’s 766.

He took 4,876 shots at 15.2%, and 265 of the 741 came on the power play, or 35.8%. One hundred and ten were game-winners, and 20 were scored shorthanded.

The distribution by opponent is lopsided in a way the points column hides. Against Dallas he scored 66, against Detroit 60, against Toronto 53. Against the Minnesota Wild, in 17 games, he scored two.

READ MORE: Nathan MacKinnon’s points against every NHL team, and the one that stops him

How many points did Brett Hull have?

One thousand three hundred and ninety-one: 741 goals and 650 assists, at 1.096 points a game, or 89.9 across a full season. Goals make up 53.3% of the total, which is unusual at that volume and tells you what kind of player he was. His career plus-minus was +23 across 19 seasons.

What were Brett Hull’s stats per game?

1.096 points, 0.584 goals and 0.512 assists per game, on 3.84 shots a night. The spread by opponent runs from 1.719 against the Islanders to 0.724 against Nashville, which over 82 games is the difference between 141 points and 59. Most of the range is sample size, but not all of it: Toronto at 1.438 and Chicago at 0.948 are both large samples, 73 and 97 games.

READ MORE: Sidney Crosby’s best and worst team, in ten different categories

Which team did Brett Hull score most against?

By goals, it is Dallas, with 66 in 83 games; that row also leads in points (111), shots (370), and penalty minutes (48). By rate, the New York Islanders lead, and the gap is wide. Fifty-five points in 32 games is 1.719 a game, where his second-best is Toronto at 1.438. He scored 30 goals against the Islanders on 155 shots, a shooting percentage of 19.4.

Toronto is the one to read if you want a large sample that is also exceptional: 105 points in 73 games, 53 goals, and 24 power-play goals, more than he scored against any other club. Vancouver gave up 10 of his 110 game-winners, more than anyone.

Then there is St. Louis, the club he scored 527 goals for and faced 26 times after he left. He scored 15 goals on 69 shots against them, a shooting percentage of 21.7%, the highest he managed against any opponent he met more than 20 times. He also never scored a game-winner against them.

READ MORE: Mario Lemieux’s points against every NHL team

Which team shut Brett Hull down?

Nashville, at 0.724 points a game across 29 meetings, with seven goals on 85 shots. That 8.2% is his worst shooting percentage against any club he faced 25 times or more, barely half his career figure.

Chicago is the more interesting row, because of the sample and because of the name. Hull faced the Blackhawks 97 times, more than any other opponent, and scored 46 goals and 92 points, a rate of 0.948 that sits below his career average. Chicago is his father Bobby Hull’s club.

The Minnesota Wild line is the true outlier: 17 games, two goals, 36 shots, 5.6%, no power-play goals and no game-winners. The Wild entered the league in 2000, in Hull’s 15th season, and they are one of two clubs he faced ten times or more without scoring a single power-play goal against. Columbus is the other, at 20 games and zero.

How many teams did Brett Hull play for?

Five, across 19 NHL seasons from 1986-87 to 2005-06.

ClubSeasonsGPGPTS
St. Louis Blues1987-88 to 1997-98744527936
Detroit Red Wings2001-02 to 2003-0424592207
Dallas Stars1998-99 to 2000-0121895196
Calgary Flames1986-87 to 1987-88572751
Phoenix Coyotes2005-06501

Calgary drafted him 117th overall in 1984 and traded him to St. Louis 52 games into the 1987-88 season, which is the single most consequential transaction in Blues history. He is the Blues’ all-time leading goal scorer with 527. His last NHL season was five games with Phoenix in 2005-06, after the lockout wiped out 2004-05, and he did not score.

What was Brett Hull’s best season?

1990-91 with St. Louis: 86 goals in 78 games, with 45 assists for 131 points, on 389 shots at 22.1%. That is the third-highest single-season goal total in NHL history, behind only Wayne Gretzky’s 92 in 1981-82 and 87 in 1983-84, and ahead of Mario Lemieux’s 85 in 1988-89.

It was the middle year of a run that is hard to believe on paper: 72 goals in 1989-90, 86 in 1990-91, 70 in 1991-92. He won the Hart Trophy as league MVP in 1990-91 and the Ted Lindsay Award, then called the Lester B. Pearson, the same season. He had taken the Lady Byng the year before.

How many Stanley Cups did Brett Hull win?

Two. Dallas in 1999 and Detroit in 2002, at the ages of 34 and 37, after 12 seasons without one. The 1999 goal that won it in Buffalo is still argued about in two cities.

What were Brett Hull’s playoff stats?

He scored 103 goals and added 87 assists for 190 points in 202 playoff games, averaging 0.941 points per game, down from 1.096 in the regular season. He took 803 playoff shots at 12.8%, with 38 power-play goals and 24 game-winners.

His biggest postseason was 1999-00 with Dallas, when he had 24 points in 23 games. His first NHL appearance was a playoff game: two games for Calgary in the spring of 1986, before he played a regular-season minute.

Where does this data come from?

Opponent splits were compiled from Hockey-Reference’s career splits for Brett Hull, and reconciled against the sum of his season totals on NHL.com.