Patrick Kane’s points against every NHL team, and the one he cannot solve

Patrick Kane has 1,400 points in 1,369 regular-season games through the 2025-26 season, and he has scored a point against all 31 opposing franchises. His best opponent by rate among meaningful samples is Columbus, where he has 91 points in 67 games. His worst is Carolina, at 0.714 points a game across 35 meetings.

The Carolina row is the strangest line in his record. He has 140 power-play goals in his career, and none have come against the Hurricanes.

Patrick Kane’s points against every NHL team

Regular season, through the end of the 2025-26 season. Ranked by points per game. Career rate 1.023. Arizona and Utah are counted as one franchise, and Chicago appears as an opponent because Kane faced the Blackhawks while playing for the Rangers and Detroit.

OpponentGPGAPTSPTS/GPSS%
Chicago Blackhawks52571.4001711.8
Columbus Blue Jackets672962911.35820913.9
Edmonton Oilers532148691.30218211.5
Calgary Flames502736631.26014318.9
Toronto Maple Leafs331823411.24211116.2
Ottawa Senators301522371.23311113.5
Philadelphia Flyers281023331.1797912.7
Utah Mammoth511742591.15714511.7
Buffalo Sabres341821391.14711315.9
Pittsburgh Penguins30925341.1338310.8
Dallas Stars683245771.13223713.5
New Jersey Devils301320331.10011311.5
Anaheim Ducks541841591.09318010.0
Winnipeg Jets491835531.08217110.5
Florida Panthers421926451.07114912.8
New York Islanders261413271.0388017.5
Washington Capitals291119301.0349112.1
Seattle Kraken1046101.0003013.3
Tampa Bay Lightning381325381.0001369.6
Detroit Red Wings591838560.94916710.8
St. Louis Blues762844720.94721812.8
Vancouver Canucks511730470.9221719.9
Minnesota Wild622631570.91920712.6
Los Angeles Kings511630460.90214511.0
Colorado Avalanche632134550.8732239.4
Montreal Canadiens301016260.8679410.6
Nashville Predators852547720.8472549.8
Vegas Golden Knights19412160.842666.1
Boston Bruins31816240.7741017.9
New York Rangers28714210.750997.1
San Jose Sharks521226380.7311707.1
Carolina Hurricanes35817250.7141077.5
Career136950889214001.023440211.5

How many points does Patrick Kane have?

1,400 in 1,369 games, through the end of the 2025-26 season: 508 goals and 892 assists. That is 1.023 points a game, or 83.9 across an 82-game season. Assists make up 63.7% of his points; he has taken 4,402 shots at 11.5% and has scored 85 game-winning goals.

Power-play goals account for 140 of 508, or 27.6%. The rows in the table sum exactly to those figures. He has played 1,161 games for Chicago, 189 for Detroit, and 19 for the New York Rangers.

READ MORE: How to watch the Chicago Blackhawks

Is Patrick Kane the highest-scoring American player ever?

Yes. He passed Mike Modano on 29 January 2026, when a secondary assist on Ben Chiarot’s goal in a 4-3 shootout loss to Washington gave him his 1,375th point. Modano finished his career with 1,374. Kane was a Red Wing that night, playing at Little Caesars Arena, and he closed the season 26 points clear of the man he had just overtaken. He is the only American-born player to reach 1,400 points, and he did it in his nineteenth season.

READ MORE: Sidney Crosby is second all-time at something he has done once in 186 playoff games

Which team does Patrick Kane score most against?

Columbus, with 91 points in 67 games, a rate of 1.358 and the highest raw total against any franchise. Sixty-two of those 91 points are assists, and his plus-minus of +22 against the Blue Jackets is also his best against anyone. Edmonton is second at 1.302 over 53 games and Calgary third at 1.260, where he converts 18.9% of his shots, his highest rate against any opponent faced more than twenty times.

The opponent he has scored at the highest rate against is Chicago itself, the club he has now rejoined. Those are five games in another sweater, 7 points, and the row is frozen for as long as he stays.

Which team has Patrick Kane struggled against?

Carolina, at 0.714 points a game over 35 games, with 8 goals and a shooting percentage of 7.5. His minus-16 against the Hurricanes is the worst figure in his record. Two columns are blank: no power-play goal and no game-winning goal. Carolina is the only franchise he has faced more than twenty times with nothing in either column, which is what makes the row unusual rather than merely poor. Seattle in ten games and Chicago in five are the only other opponents he has never scored a power-play goal against, and both samples are a fraction of the size.

The game-winners are missing in two other places too. He has none against Pittsburgh in 30 games and none against Vegas in 19, against a career rate of 5.1 per 82 games.

How has he done against the three clubs he has played for?

Unevenly, and the order is the opposite of what a Chicago fan would guess. Against the Blackhawks he has 7 points in five games, the best rate in the table on the smallest sample. Against Detroit, the club he faced 59 times before signing there in 2023, he sits at 0.949. Against the Rangers, where he spent 19 games in 2023, he is at 0.750, his third-worst mark against any opponent.

The Detroit row carries a quirk of its own: nine of his 18 goals against the Red Wings came on the power play, exactly half, the highest share against any team he has met more than twenty times. Against Nashville, the opponent he has faced most often at 85 games, the share is 12%.

READ MORE: NHL trade deadline 2027: the new rules and the playoff cap

Which opponent has he faced most often?

Nashville, 85 times, and he is below his career rate against them at 0.847 points a game. St. Louis is next at 76 games and 0.947, then Dallas at 68 and Columbus at 67. The pattern in those four is worth noting, because three of the four sit under his career average: a decade and a half in the Central Division meant the opponents he knows best are the ones who know him best. Columbus is the exception, and the margin there is wide enough that it looks like a genuine matchup rather than variance.

Which team does Patrick Kane play for?

Chicago. He signed a two-year contract worth $16 million on 23 July 2026, with an annual cap hit of $8 million, and it includes a no-move clause in both seasons, as confirmed on PuckPedia. The deal runs through 2027-28 and returns him to the club where he played 1,161 games and won three Stanley Cups, after three seasons in Detroit and a half-season with the Rangers.

Where does this data come from?

Opponent splits come from Hockey-Reference’s career splits for Patrick Kane and were verified against his player page on NHL.com.