Auston Matthews’ goals against every NHL team

Auston Matthews has scored 428 goals in 689 regular-season games through the 2025-26 season, and he has scored against all 32 NHL franchises. He scores most against New Jersey, at 0.913 goals per game. The team he scores least against, among those he has faced 20 times or more, is Pittsburgh, at 0.375 goals per game.

He has also played 24 games against Boston and 26 against the New York Rangers without taking a single penalty minute.

Auston Matthews’ goals against every NHL team

Regular season, through the end of the 2025-26 season. Ranked by goals per game. Career rate: 0.621.

OpponentGPGAPTSG/GPSS%
New Jersey Devils232111320.9138724.1
San Jose Sharks16145190.8756421.9
Minnesota Wild15126180.8005621.4
Dallas Stars14116170.7865619.6
Vegas Golden Knights14113140.7865819.0
Columbus Blue Jackets201510250.7508916.9
Montreal Canadiens402918470.72515319.0
Buffalo Sabres322315380.71913217.4
Ottawa Senators372626520.70314617.8
New York Islanders20146200.7008716.1
Seattle Kraken1078150.7003818.4
Winnipeg Jets261820380.69211415.8
Anaheim Ducks16119200.6887514.7
Nashville Predators16117180.6886915.9
Colorado Avalanche181211230.6677316.4
Vancouver Canucks27188260.66712514.4
Carolina Hurricanes22147210.6368915.7
Detroit Red Wings301917360.63312115.7
Edmonton Oilers221311240.5918814.8
Boston Bruins241413270.5838217.1
Arizona Coyotes148190.5715315.1
Chicago Blackhawks17914230.5297512.0
Tampa Bay Lightning291520350.51713211.4
Florida Panthers321613290.50012912.4
Philadelphia Flyers241216280.5008614.0
Washington Capitals211017270.4766814.7
Calgary Flames261215270.46210511.4
New York Rangers261113240.4239811.2
Los Angeles Kings1568140.400639.5
Pittsburgh Penguins24914230.3758610.5
St. Louis Blues1664100.3755710.5
Utah Mammoth31010.333714.3
Career6894283527800.621276115.5

How many goals has Auston Matthews scored in his NHL career?

428, in 689 games, through the end of the 2025-26 season. That is 0.621 goals a game, or 51.0 across an 82-game season, with 352 assists for 780 points. 66 of the 428 were game-winners (15.4%), and 109 came on the power play (25.5%). He has taken 2,761 shots at a shooting percentage of 15.5.

READ MORE: Sidney Crosby’s points against every NHL team

Who did Auston Matthews score his first NHL goal against?

He scored his first NHL goal against the Ottawa Senators on 12 October 2016, with his first shot on goal in the NHL. Matthews beat Craig Anderson with a wrist shot at 8:21 of the first period, assisted by Zach Hyman and William Nylander, and then scored three more. He is the only player in the modern NHL era to score four goals in his debut. All four came at even strength, and all four came on Anderson. Toronto lost 5-4 in overtime on a Kyle Turris goal 37 seconds in, and Matthews said afterward that the winner was entirely his fault. He has since scored 26 goals in 37 games against Ottawa.

Which team does Auston Matthews score most against?

New Jersey, at 0.913 goals a game: 21 goals in 23 games, on 87 shots, at a shooting percentage of 24.1. San Jose is second at 0.875, but that is a 16-game sample. Among the five Atlantic Division rivals he has faced most, Montreal leads at 0.725 over 40 games, the largest sample in the table and the only row where a finishing claim needs no caveat. One line holds across the division: he has scored more than a goal every second game against every Atlantic rival except Florida and Tampa Bay.

READ MORE: Connor McDavid’s points against every NHL team

Which team has held Auston Matthews down?

Pittsburgh, and it is not close among the teams he has faced often. Nine goals in 24 games is 0.375 per game, and his shooting percentage against the Penguins is 10.5% versus a career 15.5%. He has never scored a game-winner against them. The reverse also holds, and it is the better fact: against Pittsburgh and Washington, his two coldest big-sample rows, 61% and 63% of his points are assists, versus a career 45%.

Does Auston Matthews shoot more or finish better against his best opponents?

He finishes better. Across the 32 rows, shooting percentage correlates with goals per game at 0.898, while shots per game correlates at only 0.410. His goal rate against a given opponent is driven almost entirely by how many chances he converts, not by how many he takes. Tampa Bay is the cleanest illustration of the gap: it is his third-highest shot volume at 4.55 a game and 132 shots, and his fifth-worst shooting percentage at 11.4. Washington is the mirror image, the lowest shot volume of any real sample at 3.24 a game, and a points rate above his career figure because the assists carry it.

READ MORE: Alex Ovechkin’s goals against every NHL team

Which teams has Auston Matthews never taken a penalty against?

Six: Boston, the New York Rangers, San Jose, Minnesota, Dallas and Utah. The first two are the quotable ones, because they cover 50 games against two of the rivals most likely to invite a response. His career total is 152 penalty minutes in 689 games, which is 18.1 per 82, low for a center playing 20 minutes a night. The exception is Buffalo, where 20 minutes in 32 games works out at 51.2 per 82, almost three times his career rate and 13% of his career penalty minutes against one opponent.

Where does this data come from?

We compiled opponent splits from Hockey-Reference’s career splits for Auston Matthews, and we verified them against his player page on NHL.com.